BUY TICKETS

Buy Online Now

(925) 943-SHOW

Customer Service
(925) 295-1422
Monday-Friday
8am-5pm

SUBSCRIBE

subscribe now

Subscription packages
are available starting
from $140.

Shellie Awards

BATCC Awards


Center REP is proud to have received the following Shellie Awards:

PRODUCTION RECIPIENT
Year 45 (2011-2012)
Smokey Joe's Cafe
BEST SCENIC DESIGN (Musical) Kelly James Tighe
Rumors
BEST ACTOR (Play) Mark Anderson Phillips
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Victoria Livingston-Hall
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Timothy Near
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)  
Xanadu
BEST ACTRESS (Musical) Brittany Danielle
BEST COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Livingston-Hall
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Jennifer Perry
Year 44 (2010-2011)
She Loves Me
BEST COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Livingston-Hall
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical) Noel Anthony
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION Brandon Adams
Dracula
BEST SCENIC DESIGN (Play) Kim A. Tolman
Boeing-Boeing
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST ACTOR (Play) Alex Moggridge
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Lynda DiVito
Blues in the Night
BEST SCENIC DESIGN (Musical ) Eric Sinkkonen
Year 43 (2009-2010)
The Syringa Tree
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN (Play)
Witness for the Prosecution
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Alex Moggridge
BEST SCENIC DESIGN (Play) John B. Wilson
BEST COSTUMING (Play) Victoria Hall
All Shook Up
BEST PRODUCTION (Musical)
BEST ACTOR (Musical) David Sattler
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Robert Barry Fleming
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR Dolores Duran-Cefalu
Year 42 (2008-2009)
Cabaret
BEST COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Hill
2 Pianos 4 Hands
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
Enchanted April
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Lee Cuthbert
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Doubt
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Lorri Holt
Ain't Misbehavin'
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Robert Barry Fleming
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical) Clinton Derricks-Carroll
Year 41 (2007-2008)
The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Mindy Cooper
A Midsummer Night's Dream
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Timothy Near
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Year 40 (2006-2007)
How the Other Half Loves
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Carrie Paff
BEST ACTOR (Play) Mark Phillips
Tuesdays with Morrie
Best Lighting Designer (Play) Kurt Landisman
Year 39 (2005-2006)
Around the World in 80 Days
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Best Actor (Play) Andrew Hurteau
Year 38 (2004-2005)
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jeffrey Draper
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Summer and Smoke
Best Lighting Designer (Play) Kurt Landisman
Year 37 (2003-2004)
Anna Christie
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Lee Sankovich
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Aldo Billingslea
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Eric Sinkkonen
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
The Countess
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Jessa Brie Berkner
Year 36 (2002-2003)
Fugitive Kind
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Lee Sankovich
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) RIchard Gallagher
Pygmalion
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Susan-Jane Harrison
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Cassandra Carpenter
Year 35 (2001-2002)
The Glass Menagerie
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Ken Kelleher
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Bethanny Alexander
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Richard Ortenbald
Over the River and Through the Woods
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Michael Moerman
Year 34 (2000-2001)
Godspell
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Musical) Scott Denison
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
Proposals
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Bharbara Sinclair-Foxworth
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Crompton
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Patrick Toebe
The Taming of the Shrew
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Callie Floor
Year 33 (1999-2000)
Tom Foolery
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Milissa Carey
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Charles (Yank) Frances
Translations
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Diane Tasca
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Barth Ballard
The Man who Came to Dinner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jeff Draper
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER(Play) Eric Sinkkonen
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Christine A. Dougherty
Year 32 (1998-1999)
Shirley Valentine
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) George Maguire
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
Misalliance
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Year 31 (1997-1998)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
BEST PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Michele Krapp
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Kelly TIghe
A Christmas Carol
BEST ACTOR (Play) Ralph Miller
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Cassandra Carpenter
A View from the Bridge
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Brian Joseph
London Suite
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
My Children! My Africa!
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Leonard
Year 30 (1996-1997)
Heartbeats
BEST PRODUCTION (Musical)
BEST DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Cynthia Maul
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
Man of the Moment
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Macbeth
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Ingird Helton & Derek Sullivan
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Year 29 (1995-1996)
Of Mice and Men
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST ACTOR (Play) Ronald Meier
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
All My Sons
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Jane Hall
Year 28 (1994-1995)
A Piece of My Heart
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Brad Weisberg
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Year 27 (1993-1994)
Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical
BEST PRODUCTION (Musical)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Sharon Kinnison
The Crucible
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) David Hay
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Fanya Silverman
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Intimate Exchanges
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Ingrid Helton
Year 26 (1992-1993)
Anne of the Thousand Days
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Harvey Berman
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Deborah Taylor
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Anne Mitchell
Rumors
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Red Hot & Cole
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR (Musical) Joe Barnett
Year 25 (1991-1992)
Talley's Folley
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
Amadeus
BEST ACTOR (Play) Richard James
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Gloria Matsumoto
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Janet Soder
Anastasia
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Connie Mattson
Romance Romance
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Musical) Barth Ballard
Year 24 (1990-1991)
Of Mice and Men
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST ACTOR (Play) Ronarld Meier
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
All My Sons
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Jane Hall
Year 23 (1989-1990)
Strange Snow
BEST ACTOR (Play) Rich Ruyle
The Road to Mecca
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
Year 22 (1988-1989)
Social Security
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Roxanne Bonjean
The Diviners
BEST ACTOR (Play) Matt Landig
A Christmas Carol
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
Oh Coward!
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Jerry Reynolds
Year 21 (1987-1988)
Laundry and Bourbon/Lone Star
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Ric Prindle
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Deborah Black
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Daniel Ruch
Touch of the Poet
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jerry Reynolds
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Celestine Ranney-Howes
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Craig Lathrop
Pump Boys and Dinettes
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR (Musical) Kim Rossi & Richard Vetterli
Year 20 (1986-1987)
The Front Page
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Doug Ham
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Timothy Wessling
The Government Inspector
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Loran Caputi-Watkins
Year19 (1985-1986)
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Doug Dildine
Moon for the Misbegotten
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
The Real Inspector Hound
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jack DeRieux
Year18 (1984-1985)
Foxfire
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Sandy Hillard
Morning's at Seven
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Sonja Christopher
Billy Bishop Goes to War
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
Year17 (1983-1984)
Equus
BEST ACTOR (Play) Don Mackay
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Lorenzo Aragon
The Man Who Came to Dinner
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jerry Motta
Year16 (1982-1983)
Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Del Curry
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jerry Motta
BEST COSTUMER (Play) John Butterfield
Da
BEST ACTOR (Play) Bernie Segal
Deathtrap
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Del Curry
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Scott Denison
Year 15 (1981-1982)
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Sandy Hillard
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Beth Kirkwood
On Golden Pond
BEST ACTOR (Play) Hal Haswell
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
Indians
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Bill Colligan, Sr.
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Muller
Year 14 (1980-1981)
Henry IV, Part I
BEST ACTOR (Play) David Roster
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Regina Cate
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Derek Duarte
Hot L Baltimore
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Steen Williams
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Play) Michele Yarbrough
Once in a Lifetime
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
A Christmas Carol
BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR Kim Rossi
Year 13 (1979-1980)
A Christmas Carol
BEST PRODUCTION
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Scott Denison
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Skipper Skeoch
The Hostage
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Barbara Larsen
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
Arms and the Man
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kimberley Kay
Plaza Suite
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Del Curry
Year 12 (1978-1979)
Saint Joan
BEST PRODUCTION (Play)
BEST DIRECTOR (Play) Jay Paul Hornbacher
BEST ACTRESS (Play) Steen Williams
BEST ACTOR (Play) Del Curry
BEST SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
BEST COSTUMER (Play) Regina Cate
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Robert Dietle
She Stoops to Conquer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Mary Gerber

Center REP is proud to have received the following BATCC Awards:

PRODUCTION RECIPIENT
Year 43 (2009-2010)
Dracula
Sound Design Cliff Caruthers
A Marvelous Party
Ensemble
Set Design Bill Forrester
Becoming Britney
Original Script Molly Bell and Daya Curley
Supporting Performance, Female Molly Bell
She Loves Me
Costume Design Victoria Livingston-Hall
Lighting Design Kurt Landisman
Musical Director Brandon Adams
Director Robert Barry Fleming
Supporting Performance, Male Noel Anthony
Principal Performance, Male Ryan Drummond
Entire Production
Year 42 (2008-2009)
All Shook Up
Principal Performance, Male David Sattler
Director Robert Barry Fleming
Sound Design Lewis Mead
Cabaret
Supporting Performance, Male Jarion Monroe
Costume Design Victoria Livingston-Hall
Ensemble
Year 41 (2007-2008)
The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!
Entire Production
Principal Performance, Male Mark Farrell
Director Mindy Cooper
Musical Director Brandon Adams
Set Designer Robert Broadfoot
Lighting Designer Kurt Landisman
Costume Designer Cassandra Carpenter
Year 40 (2006-2007)
Bingo, a Winning New Musical
Entire Production
Year 39 (2005-2006)
The Marriage of Figaro
Entire Production
Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Director Barbara Damashek
Year 38 (2004-2005)
Noel and Gertie
Principal Performance, Male Mark Farrell
Director Barbara Damashek
Music Director Mark Hanson
Sound Designer Norman Kern