Shellie Awards

BATCC Awards


Center REP is proud to have received the following Shellie Awards:

PRODUCTION RECIPIENT
Year 48 (2014-2015)
Mirandolina! Mistress of a Tuscan Inn
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Gabriel Marin
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Nina Ball
Anything Goes
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Musical) Molly Bell
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Michael Butler
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Musical)  
Year 47 (2013-2014)
Ella the Musical
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Musical) Yvette Cason
Sleuth
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Play) Michael Locher
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Mark Anderson Phillips
Clybourne Park
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Lynda DiVito
Year 46 (2012-2013)
Sweet Charity
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Musical) Molly Bell
The 39 Steps
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Ben Johnson
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Mark Anderson Phillips
Year 45 (2011-2012)
Smokey Joe's Cafe
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Musical) Kelly James Tighe
Rumors
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Mark Anderson Phillips
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Victoria Livingston-Hall
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Timothy Near
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)  
Xanadu
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Musical) Brittany Danielle
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Livingston-Hall
OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY Jennifer Perry
Year 44 (2010-2011)
She Loves Me
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Livingston-Hall
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical) Noel Anthony
OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION Brandon Adams
Dracula
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Play) Kim A. Tolman
Boeing-Boeing
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Alex Moggridge
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Lynda DiVito
Blues in the Night
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Musical ) Eric Sinkkonen
Year 43 (2009-2010)
The Syringa Tree
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN (Play)
Witness for the Prosecution
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Alex Moggridge
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN (Play) John B. Wilson
OUTSTANDING COSTUMING (Play) Victoria Hall
All Shook Up
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Musical)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Musical) David Sattler
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Robert Barry Fleming
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR Dolores Duran-Cefalu
Year 42 (2008-2009)
Cabaret
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Musical) Victoria Hill
2 Pianos 4 Hands
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
Enchanted April
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Lee Cuthbert
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Doubt
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Lorri Holt
Ain't Misbehavin'
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Robert Barry Fleming
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical) Clinton Derricks-Carroll
Year 41 (2007-2008)
The Musical of Musicals - The Musical!
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Mindy Cooper
A Midsummer Night's Dream
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
Agatha Christie's The Mousetrap
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Timothy Near
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Year 40 (2006-2007)
How the Other Half Loves
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Carrie Paff
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Mark Phillips
Tuesdays with Morrie
OUTSTANDING Lighting Designer (Play) Kurt Landisman
Year 39 (2005-2006)
Around the World in 80 Days
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
Laughter on the 23rd Floor
OUTSTANDING Actor (Play) Andrew Hurteau
Year 38 (2004-2005)
Picasso at the Lapin Agile
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Michael Butler
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jeffrey Draper
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Summer and Smoke
OUTSTANDING Lighting Designer (Play) Kurt Landisman
Year 37 (2003-2004)
Anna Christie
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Lee Sankovich
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Aldo Billingslea
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Eric Sinkkonen
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Kurt Landisman
The Countess
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Jessa Brie Berkner
Year 36 (2002-2003)
Fugitive Kind
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Lee Sankovich
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) RIchard Gallagher
Pygmalion
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Susan-Jane Harrison
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Cassandra Carpenter
Year 35 (2001-2002)
The Glass Menagerie
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Ken Kelleher
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Bethanny Alexander
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Richard Ortenbald
Over the River and Through the Woods
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Michael Moerman
Year 34 (2000-2001)
Godspell
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Musical) Scott Denison
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
Proposals
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Bharbara Sinclair-Foxworth
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Crompton
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Patrick Toebe
The Taming of the Shrew
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Callie Floor
Year 33 (1999-2000)
Tom Foolery
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Milissa Carey
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Charles (Yank) Frances
Translations
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Diane Tasca
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Barth Ballard
The Man who Came to Dinner
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jeff Draper
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER(Play) Eric Sinkkonen
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Christine A. Dougherty
Year 32 (1998-1999)
Shirley Valentine
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) George Maguire
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
Misalliance
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Year 31 (1997-1998)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (MUSICAL)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Michele Krapp
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Kelly TIghe
A Christmas Carol
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Ralph Miller
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Cassandra Carpenter
A View from the Bridge
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Brian Joseph
London Suite
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
My Children! My Africa!
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Leonard
Year 30 (1996-1997)
Heartbeats
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Musical)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Musical) Bill Castellino
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Cynthia Maul
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
Man of the Moment
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Macbeth
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Ingird Helton & Derek Sullivan
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Year 29 (1995-1996)
Of Mice and Men
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Ronald Meier
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR Joe Barnett
All My Sons
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Jane Hall
Year 28 (1994-1995)
A Piece of My Heart
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Brad Weisberg
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Year 27 (1993-1994)
Suds: The Rocking 60's Musical
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Musical)
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Sharon Kinnison
The Crucible
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) David Hay
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Fanya Silverman
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) John Forbes
Intimate Exchanges
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Ingrid Helton
Year 26 (1992-1993)
Anne of the Thousand Days
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Harvey Berman
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Deborah Taylor
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Anne Mitchell
Rumors
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Kelly Tighe
Red Hot & Cole
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR (Musical) Joe Barnett
Year 25 (1991-1992)
Talley's Folley
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
Amadeus
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Richard James
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Gloria Matsumoto
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Janet Soder
Anastasia
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Connie Mattson
Romance Romance
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Musical) Barth Ballard
Year 24 (1990-1991)
Of Mice and Men
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Ronarld Meier
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
All My Sons
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Jane Hall
Year 23 (1989-1990)
Strange Snow
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Rich Ruyle
The Road to Mecca
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
Year 22 (1988-1989)
Social Security
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Roxanne Bonjean
The Diviners
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Matt Landig
A Christmas Carol
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Tom Langguth
Oh Coward!
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Musical) Jerry Reynolds
Year 21 (1987-1988)
Laundry and Bourbon/Lone Star
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Ric Prindle
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Deborah Black
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Daniel Ruch
Touch of the Poet
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jerry Reynolds
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Celestine Ranney-Howes
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Craig Lathrop
Pump Boys and Dinettes
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR (Musical) Kim Rossi & Richard Vetterli
Year 20 (1986-1987)
The Front Page
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Doug Ham
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Timothy Wessling
The Government Inspector
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Loran Caputi-Watkins
Year19 (1985-1986)
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Doug Dildine
Moon for the Misbegotten
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Kerri Shawn
The Real Inspector Hound
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jack DeRieux
Year18 (1984-1985)
Foxfire
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Sandy Hillard
Morning's at Seven
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Sonja Christopher
Billy Bishop Goes to War
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
Year17 (1983-1984)
Equus
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Don Mackay
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Lorenzo Aragon
The Man Who Came to Dinner
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jerry Motta
Year16 (1982-1983)
Lu Ann Hampton Laverty Oberlander
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Del Curry
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Jerry Motta
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) John Butterfield
Da
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Bernie Segal
Deathtrap
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Del Curry
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Scott Denison
Year 15 (1981-1982)
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Sandy Hillard
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Beth Kirkwood
On Golden Pond
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Hal Haswell
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
Indians
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Bill Colligan, Sr.
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) David Muller
Year 14 (1980-1981)
Henry IV, Part I
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) David Roster
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Regina Cate
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Derek Duarte
Hot L Baltimore
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Steen Williams
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Play) Michele Yarbrough
Once in a Lifetime
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
A Christmas Carol
OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTOR Kim Rossi
Year 13 (1979-1980)
A Christmas Carol
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Scott Denison
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Skipper Skeoch
The Hostage
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Barbara Larsen
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Jesse Hollis
Arms and the Man
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Kimberley Kay
Plaza Suite
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR (Play) Del Curry
Year 12 (1978-1979)
Saint Joan
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Play)
OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR (Play) Jay Paul Hornbacher
OUTSTANDING ACTRESS (Play) Steen Williams
OUTSTANDING ACTOR (Play) Del Curry
OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGNER (Play) Peter Maslan
OUTSTANDING COSTUMER (Play) Regina Cate
OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNER (Play) Robert Dietle
She Stoops to Conquer
OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Play) Mary Gerber

Center REP is proud to have received the following BATCC Awards:

PRODUCTION RECIPIENT
Year 43 (2009-2010)
Dracula
Sound Design Cliff Caruthers
A Marvelous Party
Ensemble
Set Design Bill Forrester
Becoming Britney
Original Script Molly Bell and Daya Curley
Supporting Performance, Female Molly Bell
She Loves Me
Costume Design Victoria Livingston-Hall
Lighting Design Kurt Landisman
Musical Director Brandon Adams
Director Robert Barry Fleming
Supporting Performance, Male Noel Anthony
Principal Performance, Male Ryan Drummond
Entire Production
Year 42 (2008-2009)
All Shook Up
Principal Performance, Male David Sattler
Director Robert Barry Fleming
Sound Design Lewis Mead
Cabaret
Supporting Performance, Male Jarion Monroe
Costume Design Victoria Livingston-Hall
Ensemble
Year 41 (2007-2008)
The Musical of Musicals, The Musical!
Entire Production
Principal Performance, Male Mark Farrell
Director Mindy Cooper
Musical Director Brandon Adams
Set Designer Robert Broadfoot
Lighting Designer Kurt Landisman
Costume Designer Cassandra Carpenter
Year 40 (2006-2007)
Bingo, a Winning New Musical
Entire Production
Year 39 (2005-2006)
The Marriage of Figaro
Entire Production
Laughter on the 23rd Floor
Director Barbara Damashek
Year 38 (2004-2005)
Noel and Gertie
Principal Performance, Male Mark Farrell
Director Barbara Damashek
Music Director Mark Hanson
Sound Designer Norman Kern